Thursday, May 6, 2010

don't wanna kiss, don't wanna touch

So, I haven't written in FOREVER!! Um, this is because... well, let's just say that I'm really experiencing a college life now - especially the POOR college life part! Ha ha.

I went to target today and the only thing I got (beauty-wise) - which I'm soooo happy that I'm reunited w/ this product - is the Burt's Bees lip balm!!! So glad I got this. Love this stuff to death.

But that doesn't mean that I have been completely neglecting make up. No, I wear make up everyday (bronzer, blush and eyebrow stuff) and I wear eye make up 3 times a week (just because I have the time!). I'm just really satisfied with what I have and I guess I don't feel the urge to venture out and get new things.

** Although I did see ELF at Target! That was really exciting! I was gonna grab the complexion brush but then realize that I can't afford it (yes, can't afford the 3 dollar brush!! UGH!!). Also they didn't have any eye primer stuff there. SAD!

HOWEVER, I did manage to swap! Yeah baby - swap is the best thing ever! I got rid of some stuff I don't use and in return, I got stuff that I have been interested in.



Maybelline Dream Mousse Bronzer in Sun Glow, Maybelline Smokey Eye Quad in Natural Smokes, Physician's Formula Shimmer Strips in Vegas Strips


Gotta say that I've found uses for everything. I have to say that I really like the mousse but again - it has shimmer and it doesn't last very long. However, you do get a very nice bronzy glow!! The Natural Smokes quad - lid color is not as pigmented as I would've liked but it is still a really pretty color! I wore this last night. I used it on my sister for her **FIRST DANCE**. Very nice. I'd recommend this quad but wish it was a bit better. And finally, I really enjoy the shimmer strips. It's a fun product to have to get that nice glow! I really like it. I don't like glitter but this is more of a fine shimmer and I just really enjoy it! VERY PIGMENTED! You don't need a lot at all.

So, those are my thoughts right now. I've had this for a few weeks and have been just testing everything out. I think more in depth reviews are coming soon.

I just want to add to my older post: EYE PRIMERS ARE REALLY IMPORTANT! I decided to not wear normal eye primer one day (I used the ELF Shimmer Facial Whip as a base b/c I heard it really worked for some people) and my shadows creased sooo much! It was disgusting. I also forgot to put on primer a few days ago and that faded too. So boys and girls - learn your lesson: eye primers make HUGE difference!! I think I will spend the $17 for them.

Sorry, random FOTD b/c I probably won't write for a while! Finals are coming!



4 comments:

  1. Hey!! It's good to hear from you! And aww, good luck with finals & I totally sympathize w/ the poor college student thing. I'm lucky enough to have a pretty well paying job, but it's still work lol. Ugh.

    Love the FOTD! Very pretty and glowy!

    & duuuuuuude ITA re: eye primers. I actually have to layer two (UDPP + MAC Painterly) but if I didn't wear primer at all, my shadow lasts 30 minutes max. Figuring out what eye primer was and how to make it work for me was a huuuuuuuge milestone in my "beauty evolution."

    ReplyDelete
  2. Pretty FOTD =D Good luck in school, girl!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Good luck on your finals! I'm sure you will rock! I haven't seen that mousse bronzer! I'd love to see that on you! =)

    ReplyDelete

Thanks so much for reading my post and writing a comment! Please come back because I do try to respond to every comment!

I LOVE TO HEAR FROM YOU :D

Related Posts with Thumbnails