Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Tag, I'm IT!

Yay, I never get tagged for anything... so this is special

This is a tag from one of my favorite blogs: Nouveau Cheap - she is the queen of finding awesome beauty gems that are budget friendly.

Her tag is to share my "11 Happy Things". So here they are, in no particular order:

1) Day dreaming

2) Music - amazing way to connect w/ people (I am in love w/ COLDPLAY right now)

3) Cute animals - dogs, pandas... :D

**Grumpy doggy in the morning:

4) Good book - Imagine this: it's cold and rainy outside and you're cuddled up w/ a good book... YES YES YES.

5) Jane Austen's male heroes - Darcy, Wentworth, Tilney (especially in the adaptations! They are so cute)

6) Watermelon - ever come home from an extremely hot day and then there's some watermelon waiting for you??? H-HEAVEN!

7) Good hair day - just makes me feel a lot more confident than when my hair is flopping about like alive!

8) Smiles - I'm attracted to 3 physical things in guys (not counting personality... because we all know what should be the most important! although sometimes I do overlook ;p) his eyes, his hair (yeah... weird), and his smile :)

9) Stepping on leaves when walking - I will go out of my way to step on a nice crunchy leaf

10) Making new friends - I love meeting new people (well, I sometimes get really nervous but I love finding that there are people who I can really relate to - like all these beauty bloggers that I've gotten to know!)

11) Laughing til you cry - laughter is the best medicine... what can I say? No not evil laughter - although that is fun also!

For some reason, that was harder than I thought. I guess there are a lot of things that make me happy!

And I want to tag all of you who are reading this! But there are a few bloggers who I've gotten to know a bit and I want to know MORE!

KC from Cambo Soup (ha ha, you get tagged a lot but here's another you can do!)
Ahleessa from Ahleessa 4 Realz
Rai from la.morena

But seriously - everyone should do this! It's quite fun.

But to end on a make up note: ELF has been BUSY this summer!! Check out their stuffies!
** Pics are from ELF.

Single shadow - I've been waiting for some eye shadows in the studios line! Yay. The colors look great too! Lots of pretty neutrals.

Single Blush - man! The packaging is so much like NARS! The only thing about these blushes is that they are really shimmery in the pictures...

This is so interesting. I really want to try them out.

For $1... I am interested.

I also hear the Mineral Eyeshadow Primer works well for oily lids too. I'm a big fan of ELF and I can't wait to order some of these awesome new things.

Well, ta ta for now!


  1. Hi ndoodles!

    Congrats on getting tagged and great tag answers! Your doggy is soo cute and small lol, look at his cute blanky! Oh I love Jane Austen too, sigh Darcy... Oh my gosh, I also go out of my way to step on crunch leaves when I walk!! LOL Only when I'm alone though hahaha We have so much in common. ^^

    Oh thanks for letting us know about the new ELF stuff. I really want to try their Complexion Perfection powder (the green, pink, blue, purple one)!

    Thanks for tagging me, I will def. do it! :D

  2. P.S.
    Aww thanks for being so sweet about my exercise/weight thing! ^^ About getting on the floor and feeding your dog... I have to do that too if I introduce a new food to Brody haha, the things we do for our beloved animals. :)

  3. Hey sweetie! You are too kind! Thank you so much for the kind words, and if it makes you feel any better, I rarely get tagged either. lol. :)

    I loved your answers and your doggy is sooo adorable. I love Jane Austen's male characters as well! Oh, and I never thought about it before but you're totally right--stepping on crunchy leaves is SO fun. :)

  4. I swear I haven't been seeing your new posts!
    Thanks for the tag, I'll be sure to do it. =D

  5. Thanks for tagging me! :) I'll try to do this if I remember. I've been forgetting a lot recently *sigh*. I think I'm getting old. :X

    Did you buy any of the studio line products from ELF? I wanted to order some today then they took out the 75% discount today. :(

  6. Getting old is only in our mind.
    Age never prevented people from doing things:


Thanks so much for reading my post and writing a comment! Please come back because I do try to respond to every comment!


Related Posts with Thumbnails